CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D88094

Mr. John Walsh
F.C. Gerlach & Co., Inc.
290 Central Avenue, Suite 105
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a net from China

Dear Mr. Walsh:

In your letter dated February 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of go fly a kite.

A sample of an item called Webshot (Nonlethal Entanglement Technology Systems) was submitted. Accompanying literature indicates that this net is used to apprehend, restrain or neutralize threatening animals or humans. The net is made of Kevlar® twine which is knotted and is weighted with small lead weights. The net measures fifteen feet in diameter and is designed to be shot from a launcher.

The applicable subheading for the net will be 5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine, of man-made materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The net falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division